Search

CIF-SS boys basketball playoffs: Friday’s scores, updated schedule

The scores from Friday’s CIF Southern Section boys basketball playoff games and the updated schedule and matchups.

CIF-SS BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION

Friday

Pool Play, Round 1

Pool A

Corona Centennial 68, Sierra Canyon 63

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 71, Bishop Montgomery 63

Pool B

Harvard-Westlake 69, St. Bernard 57

West Ranch 55, St. John Bosco 53

Pool Play, Round 2

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Pool A

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (1-0) at Corona Centennial (1-0)

Sierra Canyon (0-1) at Bishop Montgomery (0-1)

Pool B

St. John Bosco (0-1) at Harvard-Westlake (1-0)

St. Bernard (0-1) at West Ranch (1-0)

DIVISION 1

Second round, Friday

Etiwanda 53, Oak Park 45

St. Paul 70, Los Alamitos 65

Anaheim Canyon 73, Crossroads 64

JSerra 48, Rolling Hills Prep 45

Mira Costa 74, Brentwood 67

Damien 62, Colony 49

Heritage Christian 55, Eastvale Roosevelt 39

Mater Dei 88, Crean Lutheran 61

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at St. Paul

JSerra at Anaheim Canyon

Damien at Mira Costa

Mater Dei at Heritage Christian

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Friday

Oxnard 62, Vista Murrieta 51

King 80, Oak Hills 62

Orange Lutheran 60, Edison 59

Rancho Cucamonga 66, Beverly Hills 60

Tesoro 83, Crescenta Valley 45

Rancho Verde 54, Linfield Christian 49

Culver City 74, Simi Valley 69 (OT)

Windward 64, Chaminade 57

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 4, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at King

Orange Lutheran at Rancho Cucamonga

Rancho Verde at Tesoro

Windward at Culver City

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Friday

Rancho Christian 76, Palm Desert 40

Aquinas 54, Downey 40

Adelanto 53, Redondo 48

AGBU 51, Diamond Bar 40

Walnut 61, Palos Verdes 54

Sonora 74, Agoura 59

Pacifica Christian/NB 76, Dana Hills 56

Second round, Saturday

La Mirada at Shalhevet, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Aquinas

Adelanto at AGBU

Walnut vs. TBD

Sonora at Pacifica Christian/NB

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 79, Canyon Country Canyon 43

Hesperia 63, Santa Monica 50

Maranatha 60, Palm Springs 42

Buena 66, Artesia 56

La Serna 60, Corona del Mar 48

Hillcrest 70, Northwood 60

Camarillo 62, Tustin 42

Second round, Saturday

Redlands East Valley at Orangewood Academy, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Buena at Maranatha

La Serna at Hillcrest

TBD at Camarillo

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday

San Dimas 62, Woodbridge 55

Oakwood 81, Valley View 74

Newport Harbor 51, Cerritos 47

Ontario Christian 84, Mission Viejo 59

Schurr 47, Inglewood 45

Second round, Saturday

Paraclete at Bonita, noon

Temescal Canyon at San Gabriel Academy, 8 p.m.

Valley Torah at Chino, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

TBD at San Dimas

Oakwood at Newport Harbor

Schurr at Ontario Christian

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Friday

Valencia 63, Warren 48

Gabrielino 62, Santa Barbara 59

Esperanza 59, Keppel 52

Beaumont 55, Troy 54

Nordhoff 72, Eisenhower 60

Long Beach Wilson 72, St. Monica 63

St. Bonaventure 64, Indian Springs 48

Flintridge Prep 72, Hacienda Heights Wilson 44

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Gabrielino

Esperanza at Beaumont

Nordhoff at Long Beach Wilson

St. Bonaventure at Flintridge Prep

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday

Leuzinger 78, Twentynine Palms 57

Littlerock 46, Riverside Prep 41

El Modena 75, Yucca Valley 53

Sage Hill 68, Holy Martyrs 50

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 77, Sierra Vista 63

Faith Baptist 62, Canyon Springs 41

Cate 60, Santa Ana 56

Long Beach Jordan 76, Liberty 69

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Leuzinger

El Modena at Sage Hill

Faith Baptist at Pacifica Christian/SM

Cate at Long Beach Jordan

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday

Lynwood 102, Westminster La Quinta 49

Apple Valley 81, Katella 62

Whitney 54, Rim of the World 42

Bosco Tech 85, Temecula Prep 43

Hillcrest Christian 63, Perris 57

Loara 42, Fillmore 36

North Torrance 54, United Christian 31

Second round, Monday

de Toledo vs. Compton Early College at Dominguez HS, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley at Lynwood

TBD vs. Whitney

Hillcrest Christian at Bosco Tech

North Torrance at Loara

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday

Blair 85, Oak Grove 26

Hesperia Christian 70, Desert Hot Springs 59

Vasquez 50, Newbury Park Adventist 49

San Gorgonio 70, California Lutheran 39

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 80, Acaciawood Academy 60

Santa Paula 90, Midland 31

Norte Vista 54, Dunn 47

Second round, Saturday

Southlands Christian at Tarbut V’Torah, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.

Blair at Hesperia Christian

TBD at Vasquez

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at San Gorgonio

Santa Paula at Norte Vista

Share the Post:

Related Posts

People News:

Wendy Williams Diagnosed with Frontotemporal Dementia and Aphasia Ahead of Upcoming Documentary Release Elgin Nelson Former talk show host Wendy

Read More