Search

CIF-SS boys basketball playoffs: Tuesday’s scores, updated pairings for Friday’s semifinals

Scores from Tuesday’s CIF Southern Section boys basketball quarterfinals and the schedule for the semifinals Friday, Feb. 17.

CIF-SS BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION

Tuesday

Pool A, Round 2

Corona Centennial 83, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 63

Bishop Montgomery 51, Sierra Canyon 49

Pool B, Round 2

St. John Bosco 62, Harvard-Westlake 55

West Ranch 79, St. Bernard 58

Friday, 7 p.m.

Pool A, Round 3

Bishop Montgomery (1-1) at Corona Centennial (2-0)

Sierra Canyon (0-2) at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (1-1)

Pool B, Round 3

West Ranch (2-0) at Harvard-Westlake (1-1)

St. Bernard (0-2) at St. John Bosco (1-1)

Championship game

Feb. 25 at Honda Center

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Etiwanda 69, St. Paul 41

Anaheim Canyon 58, JSerra 56

Mira Costa 49, Damien 41

Mater Dei 46, Heritage Christian 44

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at Etiwanda

Mira Costa at Mater Dei

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Oxnard 66, King 50

Orange Lutheran 75, Rancho Cucamonga 69

Tesoro 40, Rancho Verde 37

Culver City 57, Windward 55

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Orange Lutheran

Tesoro at Culver City

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Rancho Christian 44, Aquinas 41

AGBU 42, Adelanto 36

La Mirada 79, Walnut 69

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 76, Sonora 56

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

AGBU at Rancho Christian

Pacifica Christian at La Mirada

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 66, Hesperia 41

Buena 72, Maranatha 66

La Serna 77, Hillcrest 75 (OT)

Camarillo 49, Orangewood Academy 45

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at Buena

La Serna at Camarillo

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Bonita 59, San Dimas 58

San Gabriel Academy 66, Valley Torah 53

Oakwood 62, Newport Harbor 42

Ontario Christian 66, Schurr 65

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel Academy at Bonita

Ontario Christian at Oakwood

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Valencia 86, Gabrielino 55

Beaumont 58, Esperanza 36

Long Beach Wilson 77, Nordhoff 72

St. Bonaventure 52, Flintridge Prep 44

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Valencia

St. Bonaventure at Long Beach Wilson

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Littlerock 60, Leuzinger 59

Sage Hill 65, El Modena 63 (OT)

Pacifica Christian/Santa Monica 84, Faith Baptist 77

Long Beach Jordan 89, Cate 74

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill at Littlerock

Long Beach Jordan at Pacifica Christian/Santa Monica

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Lynwood 89, Apple Valley 49

Whitney 69, Compton Early College 57

Bosco Tech 78, Hillcrest Christian 42

North Torrance 61, Loara 27

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Whitney at Lynwood

Bosco Tech at North Torrance

Related Articles

High School Sports |


Bishop Montgomery boys basketball defeats Sierra Canyon thanks to Christian Jones’ big shot

High School Sports |


Littlerock pulls off upset road win over top-seeded Leuzinger boys basketball

High School Sports |


Centennial boys basketball team pulls away from Notre Dame in Open Division playoffs

High School Sports |


Mater Dei boys basketball edges Heritage Christian, advances to CIF-SS Division 1 semis

High School Sports |


Daily News Boys Athlete of the Week: Bryce Bedgood, Valencia

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Blair 82, Hesperia Christian 68

Tarbut V’Torah 60, Vasquez 51

San Gorgonio 69, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 64

Santa Paula 70, Norte Vista 55

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Blair at Tarbut V’Torah

San Gorgonio at Santa Paula

Share the Post:

Related Posts