Search

CIF-SS girls basketball playoffs: Wednesday’s scores, updated pairings for semifinals

Wednesday’s scores in the CIF Southern Section girls basketball playoffs and the updated pairings for the semifinals Saturday, Feb. 18.

CIF-SS GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION

Wednesday

Pool A, Second Round

Sierra Canyon 80, Ontario Christian 18

Sage Hill 66, Bishop Montgomery 54

Pool B, Second Round

Etiwanda 70, Windward 52

Mater Dei 94, Corona Santiago 38

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Pool A, final round

Sage Hill (2-0) at Sierra Canyon (2-0)

Bishop Montgomery (0-2) at Ontario Christian (0-2)

Pool B, final round

Mater Dei (2-0) at Etiwanda (2-0)

Corona Santiago (0-2) at Windward (0-2)

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Rosary 44, Esperanza 38

Marlborough 41, Oaks Christian 30

Orange Lutheran 65, Harvard-Westlake 60

Chaminade 70, Lynwood 63

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Rosary at Marlborough

Chaminade at Orange Lutheran

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

La Salle 53, Canyon Country Canyon 36

Redondo 66, San Clemente 54

San Juan Hills 49, Fairmont Prep 48

Hart 62, Santa Monica 44

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

La Salle at Redondo

Hart at San Juan Hills

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Brentwood 66, Cypress 57

Keppel 60, Portola 46

Village Christian 47, Riverside Poly 45

Leuzinger 60, Culver City 35

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Keppel

Leuzinger at Village Christian

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Los Osos 58, Louisville 42

Moreno Valley 64, Pioneer 43

El Dorado 56, Murrieta Valley 48

Flintridge Prep 61, Sunny Hills 44

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Los Osos

Flintridge Prep at El Dorado

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Rancho Christian 78, South Torrance 44

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 48, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 44

Chino 62, Anaheim 49

Campbell Hall 40, Trinity Classical 32

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Campbell Hall at Chino

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Buena Park 68, Irvine 50

Shalhevet 49, Long Beach Jordan 23

Silverado 60, Aquinas 40

Rialto 65, La Habra 57

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Buena Park at Shalhevet

Rialto at Silverado

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Bishop Diego 37, Godinez 33

Notre Dame Academy 53, California Lutheran 28

Laguna Beach 62, Canyon Springs 45

Oakwood 44, Crossroads 42

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Notre Dame Academy

Oakwood at Laguna Beach

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

St. Margaret’s 60, Immaculate Heart 47

South Hills 45, Garden Grove Pacifica 39

Gahr 61, Coachella Valley 41

Marina 58, Nordhoff 43

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret’s at South Hills

Marina at Gahr

Related Articles

High School Sports |


Bishop Montgomery boys basketball defeats Sierra Canyon thanks to Christian Jones’ big shot

High School Sports |


Littlerock basketball rallies to upset top-seeded Leuzinger in Division 4A quarterfinals

High School Sports |


Centennial boys basketball team pulls away from Notre Dame in Open Division playoffs

High School Sports |


Mater Dei boys basketball edges Heritage Christian, advances to CIF-SS Division 1 semifinals

High School Sports |


CIF-SS boys basketball playoffs: Tuesday’s scores, updated pairings for Friday’s semifinals

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

St. Monica 43, Malibu 20

Riverside Prep 42, San Gorgonio 36

West Valley 53, Ramona Convent 50

Oak Park 73, Newport Christian 29

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

St. Monica at Riverside Prep

Oak Park at West Valley

Share the Post:

Related Posts