Search

Daily News’ high school football schedule for Week 9, Oct. 20-22

Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Week 9: Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 20-22

(All games are scheduled for 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Thursday, Oct. 20

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Crespi (0-8) at Paraclete (0-8)

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Knight (1-7) at Eastside (1-7)

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank (3-5) at Muir (3-5)

NONLEAGUE

Viewpoint (1-7) at Glendale (0-8)

Friday, Oct. 21

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Cathedral (6-2) at Loyola (4-4)

St. Paul (3-5) at St. Francis (6-2)

CANYON LEAGUE

Oak Park (5-3) at Newbury Park (7-1)

Moorpark (5-3) at Camarillo (6-2)

Thousand Oaks (8-0) at Agoura (1-7)

DEL REY LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake (4-3) at St. Anthony (3-5)

St. Genevieve (1-7) at La Salle (4-4)

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Grant (3-5) at Arleta (3-5)

Chavez (1-5) at Verdugo Hills (1-6), 7:30 p.m.

Reseda (0-7) at Sun Valley Poly (4-4), 7:30 p.m.

North Hollywood (6-2) at Monroe (7-1), 7:30 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Saugus (6-2) at Canyon (3-5)

West Ranch (9-0) vs. Castaic (1-7), at Valencia High

Valencia (4-4) vs. Hart (2-6), at College of the Canyons

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Brentwood (6-2) at Rio Hondo Prep (7-0)

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Quartz Hill (4-4) at Littlerock (1-7)

Palmdale (6-2) at Highland (7-1)

Antelope Valley (2-6) at Lancaster (3-5)

IRONWOOD LEAGUE

Big Bear (4-4) at Valley Christian (2-6)

Aquinas (6-2) at Ontario Christian (7-1)

MARMONTE LEAGUE

St. Bonaventure (5-3) at Calabasas (5-3)

Oaks Christian (6-2) at Simi Valley (4-4)

MISSION LEAGUE

Sierra Canyon (4-4) at Chaminade (8-0)

Serra (4-4) at Alemany (2-5)

Bishop Amat (5-3) at Notre Dame (4-4)

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia (2-6) at Burroughs (6-2)

Pasadena (7-1) at Crescenta Valley (1-7)

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park (4-4) at Van Nuys (2-6), 7:30 p.m.

Sylmar (5-3) at Kennedy (4-4), 7:30 p.m.

Reseda (0-7) at Sun Valley Poly (4-4), 7:30 p.m.

Panorama (7-1) at San Fernando (2-7), 7:30 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham Charter (4-4) at El Camino Real (5-3), at Oak Park High

Chatsworth (2-6) at Cleveland (5-3)

Taft (3-5) at Granada Hills Charter (5-2)

Saturday, Oct. 22

IRONWOOD LEAGUE

Village Christian (6-2) vs. Heritage Christian (6-2), at Granada Hills Charter (Bible Bowl)

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Westlake (2-6) at Bishop Diego (5-3), 7:30 p.m.

Related Articles

High School Sports |


Daily News Girls Athlete of the Week: Taylor Treahy, Saugus

High School Sports |


Tarek’s Take: Alemany’s Paden White, Notre Dame’s Wyatt Becker stand out amidst the losses

High School Sports |


Daily News Boys Athlete of the Week: Corie Ruell, Canoga Park

High School Sports |


CIF-SS boys water polo polls, Oct. 17

High School Sports |


CIF-SS boys and girls cross country polls, Oct. 17

Share the Post:

Related Posts