Daily News’ Week 8 high school football schedule, Oct. 13-15

Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Week 8: Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 13-15

(All games are scheduled for 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Thursday, Oct. 13

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Highland (6-1) at Lancaster (3-4)

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Viewpoint (1-6) at Rio Hondo Prep (6-0)

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Muir (3-4) at Burbank Burroughs (5-2)

Friday, Oct. 14

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Loyola (3-4) at Paraclete (0-7), 7:30 p.m.

Crespi (0-7) at St. Francis (5-2)

Cathedral (5-2) at St. Paul (3-4)

CANYON LEAGUE

Camarillo (5-2) at Oak Park (5-2)

Royal (3-5) at Agoura (1-5)

Moorpark (5-2) at Thousand Oaks (7-0)

DEL REY LEAGUE

St. Anthony (2-5) at St. Genevieve (1-6)

St. Pius-St. Matthias Academy (6-1) at Harvard-Westlake (4-2)

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Verdugo Hills (1-5) at Grant (2-5)

Arleta (3-4) at Sun Valley Poly (3-4), 7:30 p.m.

Monroe (6-1) at Chavez (1-4), 7:30 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley (6-2) at West Ranch (8-0)

Hart (1-6) at Canyon (3-4)

Castaic (1-6) at Saugus (5-2)

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Campbell Hall (7-0) at Brentwood (5-2)

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Palmdale (5-2) at Eastside (1-6)

Littlerock (1-6) at Knight (0-7)

Antelope Valley (2-5) at Quartz Hill (3-4)

IRONWOOD LEAGUE

Village Christian (5-2) at Ontario Christian (7-0)

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Bishop Diego (4-3) at Calabasas (5-2)

Westlake (2-5) at Oaks Christian (5-2)

Simi Valley (4-3) at St. Bonaventure (4-3)

MISSION LEAGUE

Notre Dame (2-5) at Alemany (2-4)

Chaminade (7-0) at Bishop Amat (5-2)

Sierra Canyon (3-4) at Gardena Serra (5-2)

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Crescenta Valley (1-6) at Burbank (2-5)

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Reseda (0-6) at Van Nuys (1-6), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (4-3) at Canoga Park (3-4), 7:30 p.m.

San Fernando (2-6) at Sylmar (4-3), 7:30 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Taft (3-4) at El Camino Real (4-3), at Cleveland High

Cleveland (5-2) at Granada Hills Charter (4-2)

Chatsworth (2-5) at Birmingham Charter (3-4), 7:15 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

North Hollywood (6-1) at Hoover (6-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

IRONWOOD LEAGUE

Heritage Christian (5-2) vs. Big Bear (4-3), at Granada Hills Charter

Related Articles

High School Sports |


Girls volleyball: Area teams secure playoff spots; others still vying for automatic berths

High School Sports |


West Ranch volleyball’s Tori Davis has abundance of untapped potential

High School Sports |


VOTE: Southern California Boys Athlete of the Week, October 14

High School Sports |


VOTE: Southern California Girls Athlete of the Week, October 14

High School Sports |


Chaminade’s Javance Tupouata-Johnson voted Southern California Boys Athlete of the Week