National Merit announces 2023 LA County scholarship semifinalists

 

Decorative mortarboard during commencement ceremonies at California State University, Northridge, on the CSUN campus, Friday, May 20, 2022. (Photo by Hans Gutknecht, Los Angeles Daily News/SCNG)

 

The National Merit Scholarship Corporation announced on Wednesday, Sept. 14, its 2023 list of semifinalist high school students who will now compete for a share of about 7,250 scholarships worth almost $28 million. Winners will be announced nationally between April and July next year. This is the 68th annual competition.

High school juniors, 11th graders, in the United States entered the academic competition by taking the 2021 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

The highest-scoring students in each state represent the pool of semifinalists who, according to the National Merit Scholarship Corporation, represent less than 1% of United States high school seniors.

The next step for a semifinalist to become a finalist is to complete the required application that includes their SAT or ACT scores, an essay and a letter of recommendation by a high school official.

Finalists are then chosen on the basis of academic record, their participation in community and school activities, how they have demonstrated leadership ability, employment, awards and honors received.

From a group of about 16,000 semifinalists, an expected 15,000 advance to finalists. Students are notified in February 2023 if they are finalists and about half of those win a scholarship.

There are three categories of scholarships: National Merit $2500 Scholarships; corporate-sponsored scholarships; college-sponsored scholarships.

The National Merit Scholarship winners, chosen on the basis of accomplishments, skills and potential for college success, are selected from the February finalists group. Winners are notified, on a rolling basis, in 2023 from April to July.

Here is the list of semifinalists in the 2023 National Merit Scholarship Program in Los Angeles County by school location and the school name:

 

Agoura Hills

Agoura Hills HS

Aston H. Du
Sriya J. Kalyan
Jordan P/ Shin

Alhambra

Mark Keppel HS

Konnor H. Luong

Arcadia

Arcadia HS

Ian Chan
Kevin Y. Hu
Cassie Kao
Weber C. Lin
Tin P. Nguyen
Carolyn Sun
Ashley K. Te
Nathan Vuong
Avari Wang
Phoebe Wang
Stephanie H. Wang

Beverly Hills

Beverly Hills HS

Alexandra R. Bakshian
Ariel J. Goldberg
Suhh Yeon Kim
Miles J. Kottler

Burbank

Burbank HS

Kacey M. Fifield
Lana E. Kang
Lorenzo R. Lopez
Yogini N. Vazirani

Burroughs HS

Lillian Raesler
Nayan Ramakrishnan
Margaret K. Roberts

Calabasas

Calabasas HS

Niccolo G. Terango

Qualia The School for Deeper Learning

Terrin Eugene Busby Thompson

Viewpoint School

Zach R. Gor
Mansi Jain
JiaLian Mackey
Alec J. Williams

Carson

California Academy of Mathematics and Science

Jaden Balajadia
Dominick Cardella
Tiffany Chen
Manan Tuteja
Jenna Yang

Cerritos

Cerritos HS

Julianne Hoffman

Gahr HS

Hannah J. Yoon

Gretchen Whitney HS

Colin J. Choi
Jimin Choi
Trenton T. Kim
Aaron S. Park
Max W. Peng

Claremont

Vivian Webb School

Nancy Y. Lin
Yuming Wan

Webb School of California

Taejun Ahn
Jeffrey S. Baek
Anjie Jian
Austin J. Ra
Richard H. Wu

Culver City

Culver City HS

Ruo Han Wang

Diamond Bar

Diamond Bar HS

Ryan K. Chung
Jeffrey Gong
Marcus Hsieh
Andrew Huang
Edward Kim
Jason Kim
Jenna D. Kim
William Li
Chloe J. Lim
Ryan H. Shin
Angie Sun
Angelina Young
Max Zhu

Eagle Rock

Eagle Rock HS

Cooper H. Darling

Glendora

Glendora HS

Xinyu Liu

Granada Hills

Granada Hills Charter HS

Aniket Mukherjee

Hacienda Heights

Glen A Wilson HS

Elizabeth S. Leung

La Cañada Flintridge

Flintridge Preparatory School

Charlotte M. Bax
Meena Durairaj
Youkai Ji
Audrey S. Jung
Arul Kolla
Jacob D. Lee
Alexander J. Oh
Dylan T. Tanouye
Evan L. Yoon

Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy

Kana J. Park

La Cañada HS

Hailey T. Chee
Vivien Chen
Anastasija M. Easley
Elyse H. Hwang
Adam J. Kakuk
Jessica N. Kim
Mia J. Kronson
Jessica Li
Jeshurun M. Liou
Siraaj S. Sandhu
Xiaohe Tang
Riley J. Thornburgh
William D. Wade

La Crescenta

Crescenta Valley HS

Angeline Choi

Long Beach

Long Beach Polytechnic HS

Skyler Hirota

Los Angeles

Brentwood School

Stephen H. Agar-Johnson
Sam Drake
Carter Iino
Rahul Yates

Downtown Magnet HS

Noah M. Han
Ashley Y. Shin

Geffen Academy at UCLA

August I. Deer
Aiden S. Di Carlo
Jereth Z. Liu
Taye J. Reiss
Kayla G. Sinnock
Claire F. Soohoo

Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies

Sofia Behzadi
Edward Crockett
Lucas Jia
Yvonne Kendall

Loyola HS

Dominic Barrios
Bowen J. Kim
Michael S. McElhenney

Marlborough School

Rachael Kim
Jocelyn E. Shek

John Marshall HS

Sasha M. Rotko

Milken Community School

Ophir G. Berrin
Joshua M. Roussak

New Covenant Academy

Dale Y. Lee

New West Charter High School

Rachel S. Lee

Notre Dame Academy

Jasmine Harrison

Pilgrim School

Jasper J. Andrews
Colin H. Kim

Windward School

Luke M. Gialanella
Henry T. Nieves

Yeshiva Gedolah of Los Angeles

Eliyahu Eghbali

Homeschool

Natalie Deering

Malibu

Malibu HS

Dylan E. Rem

Manhattan Beach

Mira Costa HS

Benjamin K. Blum
Andrew K. Cherry
Karyn B. Fu
Kyle Y. Fukumoto
Tucker Gauss
Ethan H. Harrison
Alexander C.Holcomb
Heather E. Jensen
Cindy X. Lin
Dashiell H. Rumble
Kiran P. Shah
Jacob M. Tan

Montrose

St. Monica Academy

Justin A. Decker

Newhall

William S. Hart HS

Timothy Phan

North Hollywood

Campbell Hall

Arjun A. Danna

North Hollywood HS

Hannah Cho
Emily M. Dietz
Julian E. Dohi
Alexander K. Franks
Jonathan M. Gasser-Brennan
Evan J. Higgins
Joanne Hong
Deanna S. Lee
Charles O. Luke
Katherine M. Shin
Nathaniel S. Shin
Adeline Sun
Richard Zhu

Oakwood School

Leo L. Frankel

Pacific Palisades

Palisades Charter HS

Anirudh Chatterjee
Dohyun A. Ju
Edward H. Kim
Robert H. Rosen
Tobias T. Scaduto
Levy C. Shaked
Sierra M. Sugarman
Sophie Y. Zhu

Palos Verdes Estates

Palos Verdes HS

Vivian M. Chan
Jenna N. Chow
Cynthia Y. Ho

Palos Verdes Peninsula

Chadwick School

Syona R. Goel

Pasadena

La Salle HS

Tomas A. Posada-Awad

Polytechnic HS

Benjamin D. Fernandez
Jamie Haenisch
Julian S. Harrison
Kai F. Herman
Elizabeth Hong
Nathaniel N. Marko
Dario G. Soatto

Westridge School

Katelyn A. Shirreffs

Redondo Beach

Redondo Union HS

Theodore Danial
Isabel Gross
Jack Hagemeister
Elise E. Haulund
Ella M. Kang
Isabella Langa
Esther Sun

Reseda

Cleveland HS

Jacob S. Pike

Rolling Hills

Palos Verdes Distance Learning Academy

Jacqueline S. Lane

Rolling Hills Estates

Palos Verdes Peninsula HS

Charlotte Y. Chiang
Sakurako F. Cho
Jillian M. Farley
Kyle Jiang

Rowland Heights

John A. Rowland HS

Selina Cheng
Juliet D. Kim
Madeleine R. Tsoi

Southlands Christian HS

Jeremy Chun

San Gabriel

Gabrielino HS

Kaylee Chan
Jonathan Liang
Violet Wang

San Marino

San Marino HS

Neil Chen
Michael Egan
Zhe Shan Lian
Elsa Panning
Lillian Panning
Thailor Christian Villaluna
Arwen Gwen Wen

Santa Clarita

Academy of the Canyon

Joan Isabelle C. Go

Santa Monica

Crossroads School

Daniel R. James
Kate Jang
Zev Weinstein

Santa Monica HS

Danny S. Chmaytelli
Lincoln G. Jarvis
Kian A. Naini

Sherman Oaks

The Buckley School

Madison Kesler
Katherine Silverman

Notre Dame HS

Autumn S. Han

South Pasadena

South Pasadena HS

Aria A. Argus
Ryan F. Arlett
Serin C. Hwang
Anthony Kim
Jacqueline S. Mancera
Zackary Quezada
Xiyu Wang
Isabelle C. Whetsel
Talia M. Yoo
Liana Zangwill

Studio City

Harvard-Westlake School

Jack T. Austen
Alexandra M. Ba
Nathaniel K. Berg
Henry A. Bryan
Justin R. Bu
Cheery Chen
Iris Chen
Olivia Chung
Lucas Cohen-d’Arbeloff
Konnie Duan
Aariz I. Furniturewala
Donya Ghassemieh
Daniella Cayla Goldrich
Alexander J. Hahn
Anika S. Iye
Vivien Y. Kimura
Steven D. Ko
Sang Hyun Lee
Ceerous J. LeSage
Elliot Joseph Lichtman
Jack L. Moreland
Noah T. Nakayama
Venice A. Offner
Victoria R. Peng
Kameron G. Rabizadeh
Sophia M. Rascoff
Asher L. Rossen
William R. Sherwood
Kensuke Shimojo
Zoe K. Shin
Carter M. Staggs
Harrison M. Tarses
Ethan Wang
Eli N. Weinbach
Skylar Whitley
Jake M. Wiczyk
Karen K. Wu
Audrey T. Yang
Eric M. Yoon
Emmy Y. Zhang

Temple City

Temple City HS

Keerthana Girish
Stephen A. Ma

Torrance

Bishop Montgomery HS

Alexis R. Wetzel

South HS

Kathryn A. Soares

West HS

Sohan K. Devalapurkar

Valencia

West Ranch HS

Alyssa Y. Chang
Andrew S. Kim
Jaeeun Park
Ella M. Shin
Clarissa Y. Zuo

Van Nuys

Grace Christian Academy

Reva Bhavin Patel

Van Nuys HS

Hannah Chung
Rachel S. Sang

Venice

Venice HS

Jessica L. Pan
Lidia S. Prokopovych-Shchepet

Walnut

Walnut HS

Samuel Chou
Hudson Kaleb K. Dy
Shani Y. Su
Chelsea Yeh
Jadon J. Zhu

Woodland Hills

El Camino Real Charter HS

Autumn T. Blackford
Lila R. Goldenberg

William Howard Taft HS

Jaume T. Folz

 

High school students interested in applying in future years need to talk to their school counselor to make arrangements to take the PSAT/NMSQT test. Registration is through the high school and not by the students. For information on the competition, bit.ly/3hzLR8E

The National Merit Scholarship Corporation was established in 1955 and is an independent, not-for-profit group that does not operate with government assistance.

The goals of the organization are to reward academically-dedicated students, encourage academic excellence at all levels of education, promote a deeper respect for learning in general and to encourage individuals and organizations to sponsor scholarships. nationalmerit.org

Related Articles

Local News |


LAUSD board gives superintendent emergency power to swiftly respond to cyberattack

Local News |


Fuller Seminary announces 1st Black president to lead Pasadena institution

Local News |


Photos: Central Avenue, once the center of LA jazz scene, recalled during performance at Jefferson High

Local News |


Daniel Pearl’s family, journalists rally behind LAUSD magazine adviser facing suspension

Local News |


LA County’s COVID hospitalizations continue to plateau